The Northern Alberta Selects Hockey Club was formed in 1991 to create and provide opportunities for elite amateur hockey players in Northern Alberta to compete and play against elite hockey players from other parts of North America and Europe.

Team Success

Below is our long list of championship teams. Click on the icon to view the team pictures. Have a team picture to share? Contact Tim at tfragle@shaw.ca to share it with us.

1991

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Minnesota Major Atom    

1992

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Edmonton Minor Atom    
Edmonton Major Atom    
Edmonton Minor PeeWee    

1993

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Calgary Minor Atom  
Calgary Major Atom    
Calgary Minor PeeWee    
Calgary Minor Bantam    
Minnesota Minor Atom  
Minnesota Major Atom    
Minnesota Minor PeeWee  

1994

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Winnipeg Novice    
Winnipeg Minor Atom    
Winnipeg Major Atom    
Winnipeg Minor PeeWee    
Minnesota Minor Atom  
Minnesota Major Atom  
Minnesota Minor PeeWee  
Minnesota Major PeeWee  
Minnesota Minor Bantam    

1995

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Edmonton Novice    
Edmonton Minor Atom    
Edmonton Major Atom  
Edmonton Minor Bantam    
Edmonton Minor PeeWee    
Edmonton Major Bantam    
Edmonton Major Female    
Minnesota Novice    
Minnesota Minor Atom    
Minnesota Major Atom  
Minnesota Minor PeeWee    

1996

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Vancouver Major Atom    
Vancouver Major Bantam    

1997

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Minnesota Minor Female    
Minnesota Major Female    
Saskatoon Minor Bantam    
Saskatoon Minor Female    
Saskatoon Major Female    

1998

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Minnesota Atom Minor    

1999

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Calgary Major Novice    
Calgary Major Atom    
Calgary Minor Female    
Minnesota Major Novice    
Minnesota Major Atom    
Minnesota Minor Female    

2000

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Brandon Major Female    
Edmonton Minor Atom    
Edmonton Minor PeeWee  
Edmonton Minor Bantam    
Edmonton Minor Female    
Minnesota Minor Female    
Vancouver Major Novice    
Vancouver Minor PeeWee  
Vancouver Major PeeWee    

2001

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Calgary Minor Novice    
Saskatoon Major Female  

2002

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Brandon Midget Female    
Brandon Bantam Female    
Brandon PeeWee Female    
Saskatoon Midget Female    
Saskatoon Bantam Female    

2003

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Brandon Major Atom  
Brandon Midget Female    
Calgary Major Atom  

2004

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Calgary Minor PeeWee  
Saskatoon Minor PeeWee  

2005

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Calgary Major PeeWee  
Kelowna Major PeeWee  
Saskatoon Major PeeWee  

2006

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Calgary Major Novice  
Calgary Major Atom    
Calgary Major PeeWee  
Edmonton Major Atom    
Edmonton Major PeeWee    
Edmonton Bantam Female  
Kelowna Major PeeWee    
Saskatoon Minor Bantam  
Winnipeg Major Atom    

2007

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Calgary Minor Atom  
Calgary Major Bantam  
Calgary PeeWee  
Red Deer Minor Atom  

2008

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Saskatoon Major Atom  

2009

City Team Achievement Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Calgary Major Novice    
Edmonton Major Atom    
Vancouver Major Novice    
Saskatoon Major Atom    

Where are they now?

Past Northern Alberta Select players finding success around the globe!

Julie Montealth – Grant Macewan College (ACAC)
Jordin Tootoo – Nashville Predators (NHL)
Martin Sonneberg – Calgary Flames (NHL)
Kyle Rossiter – Atlanta Thrashers (NHL)
Tyler Bouck – Vancouver Canucks (NHL)
Kyle Calder – Chicago Blackhawks (NHL)
Frank Banham – Phoenix Coyotes (NHL)
Brian Sutherby – Washington Capitals (NHL)
Ross Lupaschuk – Pittsburg Penquins (NHL)
Scottie Upshall – Nashville Predators (NHL)
Joey Bastien – Fort Worth Brahamas (CHL)
Scott Farrell – Geleen Smokeeaters (Europe)
Jeremy Goetzinger – Memphis River Kings (CHL)
Tim Fragle – Nait Ooks (ACAC)
Scott Pratt – Red Deer Kings (ACAC)
Tim Barlow – Nait Ooks (ACAC)
Shane Mudryk – Brown University (NCAA)
Aaron Moser – Nainaimo Clippers (BCHL)
Brett Allen – Benetly (Senior)
Blair Mailer – Olds Grizzles (AJHL)
Justin Trudeau – Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC)
Mark Jackson – U of Wisconsin (NCAA)
Jeff Filewich – Vernon Vipers (BCHL)
Percy Moe – Grant MacEwan (ACAC)
Craig Clare – Sait (ACAC)
Craig Strain – U of C (CIS)
Tom Gillard – Lloydminister Blazers (AJHL)
Paul Crosty – Brown University (NCAA)
Ryan Bachmeir – University of Lethbridge (CIS)
Kelly Wosnack – Ft. Sask Traders (AJHL)
Jared Carli – Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
Jeff Woywitka – Edmonton RoadRunners (AHL)
Ryan Waldner – Grant MacEwan (ACAC)
Jared Mudryk – Northeastern University (NCAA)
Adam Ferrante – Nait Ooks (ACAC)
Darrell May – Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
Alex Leavitt – Everett Silvertips (WHL)
Chris St. Jacques – St.John Maple Leafs (AHL)
Jordie Wakefield – Grande Prairie Storm (AJHL)
Sheldon Trosko – St. Albert Saints (AJHL)
Mike Dempster – St. Albert Saints (AJHL)
Tylor Desjarlais – Brooks Bandits (AJHL)
Danielle Sorenson – U of A Pandas (CIS)
Deanna Iwanicka – U of A Pandas (CIS)
Ashleigh Schols – U of Minnesota Deluth (NCAA)
Janelle Armitage – U of Conneticutt (NCAA)
Kaye London – U of A Pandas (CIS)
Meaghan Mikkelson – Under 22 National Team
Micheal Wuchterl – Everett Silvertips (WHL)
Brendan Mikkelson – Portland Winterhawks (WHL)

Andrew Luciuk – Kalamazoo Wings (UHL)
Kurt Malin – U of Fairbanks (NCAA)
Massimo Provenzano – U of A Bears (CIS)
Darren VanOene – Elmira Jackles (UHL)
Blair St. Martin – U of A Bears (CIS)
Tim Donnelly – Bayreuth (Europe)
Clint Cabana – Fresno Falcons (ECHL)
Pat Stachniak – Birmingham Bulls (ECHL)
Chris Gonzalez – Augustana (ACAC)
BJ Boxma – U of A (CIS)
Riley Riddell – Idaho Steeleheads (ECHL)
Cristian Bolding – McGill University (CIS)
David Selthun – Nait Ooks (ACAC)
Cory Caouette – Brown University (NCAA)
Eric Johansson – Albany River rats (AHL)
Kirk Lamb – Princeton (NCAA)
Russ Hewson – U of A Bears (CIS)
Jeff Drummond – U of Denver (NCAA)
Matt Hunter – U of Northern Michigan (NCAA)
Andy Coates – Powell River Kings (BCHL)
Richard Hamula – U of A Bears (CIS)
Tyler Beechey – Pensacola Ice Pilots (ECHL)
Garrett Larson – St.Cloud State (NCAA)
Mark Woywitka – Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC)
Travis Gladue – Concordia Thunder (ACAC)
Dave Greenhalgh – Ft.Saskatchewan Chiefs (Senior)
Cody Rudkowski – Worchester Ice Cats (AHL)
Kris Waltze – San Angelo (WPHL)
Curtis Ferguson – GMCC (ACAC)
Landon Boyko – U of A Bears (CIS)
Angus Kelly – Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL)
Cody Machney – Nait Ooks (ACAC)
Tim Konsorada – Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
Joffrey Lupal – Anaheim Mighty Ducks (NHL)
Lisa Batchelor – Edmonton Chimos
Stephen Kordyban – Cowichan Valley Capitals(BCHL)
Ashleigh Medori – Bemiji State (NCAA)
Julianne Jubinville – U of Minnesota Deluth (NCAA)
Jill Sales – U of Minnesota Deluth (NCAA)
Tarin Podloski – U of A Pandas (CIS)
Margaret Hinkley – U of North Dakota (NCAA)
Steph Jones – Under 22 National Team
Jackie Sproat – Princeton (NCAA)
Amy Young – Red Deer College (ACAC)
Cassea Schols – Edmonton Chimos
Trisha McNeill – U of A Pandas (CIS)
Carson Duggan – Edmonton Chimos
Kal Saimbhi – Ft. Sask Traders (AJHL)
Marc Limoges – Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)